Is ARGENTINE RED SHRIMP IN A CHIMICHURRI SEASONED BUTTER GLAZE A BLEND OF REAL BUTTER, GARLIC, ONION, BASIL, CILANTRO, PARSLEY & OTHER SPICES, RED SHRIMP, CHIMICHURRI SEASONED BUTTER GLAZE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • cream
  • shrimp
  • butter

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
shrimp
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, BUTTER (CREAM (FROM MILK)), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (GARLIC, ONION), SPICES, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, LEMON OIL), CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT.

Check ARGENTINE RED SHRIMP IN A CHIMICHURRI SEASONED BUTTER GLAZE A BLEND OF REAL BUTTER, GARLIC, ONION, BASIL, CILANTRO, PARSLEY & OTHER SPICES, RED SHRIMP, CHIMICHURRI SEASONED BUTTER GLAZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegan? ARGENTINE RED SHRIMP IN A CHIMICHURRI SEASONED BUTTER GLAZE A BLEND OF REAL BUTTER, GARLIC, ONION, BASIL, CILANTRO, PARSLEY & OTHER SPICES, RED SHRIMP, CHIMICHURRI SEASONED BUTTER GLAZE | Spoonful