Is ARGENTINE RED SHRIMP IN A CHIMICHURRI SEASONED BUTTER GLAZE A BLEND OF REAL BUTTER, GARLIC, ONION, BASIL, CILANTRO, PARSLEY & OTHER SPICES, RED SHRIMP, CHIMICHURRI SEASONED BUTTER GLAZE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, BUTTER (CREAM (FROM MILK)), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (GARLIC, ONION), SPICES, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, LEMON OIL), CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT.

Check ARGENTINE RED SHRIMP IN A CHIMICHURRI SEASONED BUTTER GLAZE A BLEND OF REAL BUTTER, GARLIC, ONION, BASIL, CILANTRO, PARSLEY & OTHER SPICES, RED SHRIMP, CHIMICHURRI SEASONED BUTTER GLAZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegetarian? ARGENTINE RED SHRIMP IN A CHIMICHURRI SEASONED BUTTER GLAZE A BLEND OF REAL BUTTER, GARLIC, ONION, BASIL, CILANTRO, PARSLEY & OTHER SPICES, RED SHRIMP, CHIMICHURRI SEASONED BUTTER GLAZE | Spoonful