Is Ariel 4in1 PODS®, Washing Liquid Laundry Detergent Capsules 22 Washes, Original, Stain & Odour Removal in 1 Wash, Great Even In Cold & Short Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

>30% Anionic Surfactants, 5-15% Non-Ionic Surfactants, <5% Phosphonates, Soap, Enzymes, Optical Brighteners, Perfumes, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Camphor, Citronellol, Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil, Coumarin, Eugenol, Limonene, Pogostemon Cablin Oil, Rose Ketones, Terpineol, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes

Check Ariel 4in1 PODS®, Washing Liquid Laundry Detergent Capsules 22 Washes, Original, Stain & Odour Removal in 1 Wash, Great Even In Cold & Short against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pod