Is AriZona Arnold Palmer Liquid Water Enhancer Half & Half Iced Tea Lemonade - 1.9 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TEA ESSENCE, HONEY, WATER, CITRIC ACID, GUM ACACIA, SUCRALOSE, ESTER GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA

Check AriZona Arnold Palmer Liquid Water Enhancer Half & Half Iced Tea Lemonade - 1.9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

AriZona Arnold Palmer Liquid Water Enhancer Half & Half Iced Tea Lemonade - 1.9 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go