Is Arizona Zero Calorie Diet Green Tea With Ginseng 1 Gallon BTL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, slightly sweet tea flavor with a smooth, watery mouthfeel and clean finish. Typically served chilled or poured over ice, it’s commonly used as an everyday refresher, party dispenser, or beverage for meals. Reviews often note convenient gallon packaging, consistent taste, perceived value, and occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Brewed Green Tea Using Filtered Water, Honey, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Ginseng Extract, Premium Brewed Green Tea Using Filtered Water, Ginseng Extract

Check Arizona Zero Calorie Diet Green Tea With Ginseng 1 Gallon BTL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Arizona Zero Calorie Diet Green Tea With Ginseng 1 Gallon BTL is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Commonly used for
Drinking