Is AriZonaa Liquid Concentrate Green Tea - 1.62 FZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tea Essence, Citric Acid, Honey, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Green Tea Extract, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Ginseng Root Extract, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Protects Freshness).

Check AriZonaa Liquid Concentrate Green Tea - 1.62 FZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

AriZonaa Liquid Concentrate Green Tea - 1.62 FZ is available at 8 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go