Is Arkadia Chai Tea Extra Spice 8 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- 322
- 471
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup Solids, Vegetable Fat, Maltodextrin, Flavours, Instant Tea (3.5%), MILK Solids, Stabilisers (340, 451, 452), Emulsifiers (471, 322 (SOY)), Salt, Anticaking Agent (551).
Check Arkadia Chai Tea Extra Spice 8 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arkadia Chai Tea Extra Spice 8 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Arkadia Chai Tea Extra Spice 8 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


