Is Arkomega My New Skin Olive and Lavender 50g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sheep sorrel
sheep sorrel
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Extra Virgin Cold Pressed Olive Oil, Burdock (Arctium Lappa), Extract, Chickweed (Stellaria Media), Olive Leaf (Olea Eurpopea), Oregano (Oreganum Vulgare), Sheep Sorrel (Rumex Acetosella), Ocean Salt, Bees Wax, Salad Burnett (Sanguisorba Minor), Lantana (Lantana Camara), Macadamia Oil, Lavender (Lavandula Augustifolia), Essential Oil
Check Arkomega My New Skin Olive and Lavender 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arkomega My New Skin Olive and Lavender 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub
Whole Foods Market Extra Virgin Olive Oil Infused With Garlic And Natural Garlic Flavored
Bettergoods Sea Salt And Olive Oil Flatbread Crackers
Lesley Stowe Raincoast Crisps Fig And Olive Flavor, 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Arkomega My New Skin Olive and Lavender 50g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Liquid


