Is Arla Lacto Free Buttery & Spreadable Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (51%) (milk), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Lactic Culture (milk), Lactase Enzyme. Contains Milk.
Check Arla Lacto Free Buttery & Spreadable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arla Lacto Free Buttery & Spreadable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


