Is Arla Lactofree Semi Skimmed Long Life Milk Drink 1L Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild and lightly creamy with a smooth, pourable consistency, this long-life milk is commonly used for cereal, tea, coffee, baking and general cooking. Shoppers report a pleasant, familiar taste and reliable texture, praising convenience of ambient storage and long shelf life, while occasional comments note price and carton durability concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- semi skimmed milk
semi skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild and lightly creamy with a smooth, pourable consistency, this long-life milk is commonly used for cereal, tea, coffee, baking and general cooking. Shoppers report a pleasant, familiar taste and reliable texture, praising convenience of ambient storage and long shelf life, while occasional comments note price and carton durability concerns.
Ingredients
Semi Skimmed Milk , Lactase Enzyme
Check Arla Lactofree Semi Skimmed Long Life Milk Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arla Lactofree Semi Skimmed Long Life Milk Drink 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Starbucks Pink Drink Strawberry Acai Coconut Milk
Enjoy Life! Mega Chunks Semi-Sweet
NESTLE, TOLLHOUSE, ULTIMATES, CHOCOLATE CHIP LOVERS , COOKIE DOUGH WITH SEMI-SWEET & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS & CHOCOLATE CHUNKS
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Nesquik Strawberry Milk, Ready to Drink Low-fat Milk, 14 fl o 14 fl oz
Where to buy
Arla Lactofree Semi Skimmed Long Life Milk Drink 1L is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


