Is Arla LactoFREE Slightly Salted Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil 250g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, spreadable product offers a mild, slightly savory taste and even melting behavior; commonly used for spreading on bread, toast, and crumpets, as well as for light cooking and baking. Customer reviews frequently mention easy spreadability at refrigeration temperatures, consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and good everyday value. Widely appreciated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (51%) ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Lactic Culture ( Milk ), Lactase Enzyme

Check Arla LactoFREE Slightly Salted Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arla LactoFREE Slightly Salted Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil 250g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping