Is Arla Lactofree Strawberry Yogurt 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavouring

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored yogurt offers a pronounced fruit taste with smooth, creamy texture and a pleasantly thick, spoonable consistency. Consumers often use it for quick breakfasts, snacks, smoothie bases, or as a topping for granola and desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and satisfying mouthfeel, though sweetness preferences vary slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt ( Milk ) (84%), Strawberry (7.5%), Sugar, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (Maize Starch), Acidity Regulator (Lemon Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavouring, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin D

Check Arla Lactofree Strawberry Yogurt 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking