Is Arla Organic Free Range Kefir Natural Cultured Milk Drink Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk, Kefir Culture (Milk)

Check Arla Organic Free Range Kefir Natural Cultured Milk Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Arla Organic Free Range Kefir Natural Cultured Milk Drink is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmoothFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBaking
Vegan? Arla Organic Free Range Kefir Natural Cultured Milk Drink | Spoonful