Is Arla Protein Chocolate Milk Shake 1L Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavouring

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (94%), Milk Protein (2.3%), Sugar (1.9%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder² (1.2%), Stabilisers (Gellan Gum, Carrageenan, Trisodium Citrate), Natural Flavouring, Lactase Enzyme, ²Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Arla Protein Chocolate Milk Shake 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arla Protein Chocolate Milk Shake 1L is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking