Is Arla Protein Salted Caramel Yogurt 200g Vegetarian?
Description
Sweet, slightly salty caramel flavor with a smooth, thick, creamy texture; often consumed as a grab-and-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or dessert topping. Reviewers commonly note the pronounced caramel taste and velvety mouthfeel, praising convenience while some mention it can be sweeter than expected or richer than preferred in small portions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Description
Sweet, slightly salty caramel flavor with a smooth, thick, creamy texture; often consumed as a grab-and-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or dessert topping. Reviewers commonly note the pronounced caramel taste and velvety mouthfeel, praising convenience while some mention it can be sweeter than expected or richer than preferred in small portions.
Ingredients
Lactose Free Skyr (Yogurt (Milk)), White Grape Juice Concentrate, Sugar 0,9%, Concentrated Butter 0,4% (Milk), Waxy Maize Starch, Burnt Sugar Syrup 0,16%, Salt 0,09%, Natural Flavouring, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides from Stevia), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactase Enzymes
Check Arla Protein Salted Caramel Yogurt 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arla Protein Salted Caramel Yogurt 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Where to buy
Arla Protein Salted Caramel Yogurt 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


