Is Arla Skyr Icelandic Style Yogurt - Vanilla 450g Lactose Free?

Description
Thick, creamy vanilla-flavored skyr with a smooth, dense texture commonly eaten for breakfast, mixed into smoothies, or used in desserts and baking. Reviewers often note its rich mouthfeel, pronounced vanilla taste, and versatile use; common comments mention satisfying texture, consistent quality, and occasional remarks about sweetness and price, packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- skyr yogurt from skimmed milk
skyr yogurt from skimmed milk
Dietitian noteYogurt contains lactose. However, if the packaging states that it is lactose free or if you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient, this yogurt is likely low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Thick, creamy vanilla-flavored skyr with a smooth, dense texture commonly eaten for breakfast, mixed into smoothies, or used in desserts and baking. Reviewers often note its rich mouthfeel, pronounced vanilla taste, and versatile use; common comments mention satisfying texture, consistent quality, and occasional remarks about sweetness and price, packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Skyr Yogurt from Skimmed Milk (86%), Water, Sugar, Maize Starch, Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavouring, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Bourbon Vanilla Pods
Check Arla Skyr Icelandic Style Yogurt - Vanilla 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arla Skyr Icelandic Style Yogurt - Vanilla 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
SO DELICIOUS DAIRY FREE, COCONUT MILK YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, VANILLA, VANILLA
Where to buy
Arla Skyr Icelandic Style Yogurt - Vanilla 450g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable, Pouch


