Is Arm & Hammer Baking Soda, Pure 2 lb (907 g) Pescatarian?

Description
Fine, powdery texture with a faint alkaline, chalky taste; used to leaven baked goods, neutralize odors, clean surfaces, and freshen laundry. Consumers commonly note versatile, reliable performance, good value and longevity, while occasional clumping or packaging frustration appears in reviews. Dissolves easily in liquids and yields consistent results in recipes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- skin protectant
- as skin protectant
skin protectant
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, powdery texture with a faint alkaline, chalky taste; used to leaven baked goods, neutralize odors, clean surfaces, and freshen laundry. Consumers commonly note versatile, reliable performance, good value and longevity, while occasional clumping or packaging frustration appears in reviews. Dissolves easily in liquids and yields consistent results in recipes.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: (As Skin Protectant): Sodium Bicarbonate (100%). (As Antacid): Sodium Bicarbonate (100%). (As Skin Protectant): Purpose: Skin Protectant. (As Antacid): Purpose: Antacid. Inactive Ingredients: Sodium Bicarbonate.
Check Arm & Hammer Baking Soda, Pure 2 lb (907 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arm & Hammer Baking Soda, Pure 2 lb (907 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Pure Baking Soda 16oz Box
Libby's 100% Pure Pumpkin, All Natural Gluten Free Canned Pumpkin Puree Filling for Baking Pumpkin Pie Dessert, 29 oz Can
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil 25.3 oz., Non-GMO, for High-Heat Cooking, Frying, Baking, Homemade Sauces, Dressings and Marinades
Pure & Simple Canola Oil Cooking And Baking Spray
Great Value Baking Soda, 16 oz
Where to buy
Arm & Hammer Baking Soda, Pure 2 lb (907 g) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


