Is Arm & Hammer Baking Soda, Pure 2 lb (907 g) Vegetarian?

Description
Fine, powdery texture with a faint alkaline, chalky taste; used to leaven baked goods, neutralize odors, clean surfaces, and freshen laundry. Consumers commonly note versatile, reliable performance, good value and longevity, while occasional clumping or packaging frustration appears in reviews. Dissolves easily in liquids and yields consistent results in recipes.

Description
Fine, powdery texture with a faint alkaline, chalky taste; used to leaven baked goods, neutralize odors, clean surfaces, and freshen laundry. Consumers commonly note versatile, reliable performance, good value and longevity, while occasional clumping or packaging frustration appears in reviews. Dissolves easily in liquids and yields consistent results in recipes.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: (As Skin Protectant): Sodium Bicarbonate (100%). (As Antacid): Sodium Bicarbonate (100%). (As Skin Protectant): Purpose: Skin Protectant. (As Antacid): Purpose: Antacid. Inactive Ingredients: Sodium Bicarbonate.
Check Arm & Hammer Baking Soda, Pure 2 lb (907 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arm & Hammer Baking Soda, Pure 2 lb (907 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Arm & Hammer Baking Soda, Pure 2 lb (907 g) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


