Is ARM & HAMMER Baking Soda Pure Value Size - 4 Lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium bicarbonate 100% - skin protectant

sodium bicarbonate 100% - skin protectant

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Bicarbonate, Active Ingredient - Purpose: Sodium Bicarbonate 100% - Antacid, Active Ingredient - Purpose, Sodium Bicarbonate 100% - Skin Protectant

Check ARM & HAMMER Baking Soda Pure Value Size - 4 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ARM & HAMMER Baking Soda Pure Value Size - 4 Lb is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Ingredient · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking