Is Arm & Hammer™ Ultra Max™ Solid Antiperspirant Cool Blast Deodorant 2.6 oz. Stick Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • stearyl alcohol

stearyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex Gly (19%). Inactive Ingredients: Cyclopentasiloxane, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Stearyl Alcohol, Ethylhexyl Isononanoate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Talc, Petrolatum, Fragrance, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), PEG-25 Propylene Glycol Stearate, Silica, Corn Starch Modified, Polysaccharides, Maltodextrin.

Check Arm & Hammer™ Ultra Max™ Solid Antiperspirant Cool Blast Deodorant 2.6 oz. Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Arm & Hammer™ Ultra Max™ Solid Antiperspirant Cool Blast Deodorant 2.6 oz. Stick is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go