Is Arm & Hammer™ Ultra Max™ Solid Antiperspirant Cool Blast Deodorant 2.6 oz. Stick Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • peg-25 propylene glycol stearate
  • stearyl alcohol

peg-25 propylene glycol stearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex Gly (19%). Inactive Ingredients: Cyclopentasiloxane, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Stearyl Alcohol, Ethylhexyl Isononanoate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Talc, Petrolatum, Fragrance, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), PEG-25 Propylene Glycol Stearate, Silica, Corn Starch Modified, Polysaccharides, Maltodextrin.

Check Arm & Hammer™ Ultra Max™ Solid Antiperspirant Cool Blast Deodorant 2.6 oz. Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Arm & Hammer™ Ultra Max™ Solid Antiperspirant Cool Blast Deodorant 2.6 oz. Stick is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go