Is Armanino Sauce Pesto - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Granulated Garlic, Salt.

Check Armanino Sauce Pesto - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich