Is Armour Hickory Smoked Summer Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- pork
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
pork
natural flavoring
dextrose
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Whole Mustard Seed, Natural Flavoring.
Check Armour Hickory Smoked Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Armour Hickory Smoked Summer Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Package
Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
Meat PrepSandwichSnacking


