Is Armour® Hot & Spicy Vienna Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • mechanically seperated chicken
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sausage: Mechanically Seperated Chicken, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Beef, Pork, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic Powder, Hot Sauce: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Louisiana Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Water, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Paprika.

Check Armour® Hot & Spicy Vienna Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Armour® Hot & Spicy Vienna Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go