Is Armour Lard 25 lb. Pail Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrogenated lard
  • lard

hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LARD AND HYDROGENATED LARD, BHA,PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Armour Lard 25 lb. Pail against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Armour Lard 25 lb. Pail is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Oil · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBaking