Is Armour Thick Bologna Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef sodium nitrite
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

beef sodium nitrite

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
mechanically separated chicken
potassium lactate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, FLAVORINGS, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE SODIUM DIACETATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), BEEF SODIUM NITRITE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check Armour Thick Bologna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Armour Thick Bologna | Spoonful