Is Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic sourdough offers a rich, deep flavor with a pronounced tang and hearty crust; interior is chewy yet airy. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, used for bruschetta or for dipping in soups and sauces. Customer reviews note consistent taste and texture, reliable freshness, and suitability for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Dehydrated Sourdough, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Monoglycerides, Grain Vinegar, Calcium Propionate, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Whey, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk

Check Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking