Is Arnold Multigrain Sandwich Thins, 6 Rolls, 12 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, thin sandwich rolls offering a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a soft yet resilient texture that holds fillings well. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, toasted breakfast sandwiches, or smaller burgers; reviewers note consistent size, easy handling, reliable toastability, and occasional reports of quick staling when left exposed after opening.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Bulgur Wheat, Oats, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Millet, Wheat Flakes, Natural Flavors, Flaxseed, Cellulose Fiber, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Grain Vinegar, Quinoa, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Cornstarch, Datem, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Whole Wheat Flour, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Leavening Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin

Check Arnold Multigrain Sandwich Thins, 6 Rolls, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnold Multigrain Sandwich Thins, 6 Rolls, 12 oz is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep