Is Arnold Seeded Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag Lactose Free?

Description
Distinctively tangy and mildly savory, with a firm crust and dense, chewy crumb; a topping adds intermittent crunch. Slices hold up well under hearty sandwich fillings, grilling, or toasting. Reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness, reliable sturdiness for heavy toppings, and satisfactory freshness from bagged packaging and straightforward storage convenience.
Why it's not lactose free
- made in a bakery that may also use milk
made in a bakery that may also use milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Distinctively tangy and mildly savory, with a firm crust and dense, chewy crumb; a topping adds intermittent crunch. Slices hold up well under hearty sandwich fillings, grilling, or toasting. Reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness, reliable sturdiness for heavy toppings, and satisfactory freshness from bagged packaging and straightforward storage convenience.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Caraway Seeds, Molasses, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Ground Caraway, Grain Vinegar, Monoglycerides, Datem, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Fumaric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Ground Dill Seed, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavor, Calcium Sulfate, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Calcium Sulfate
Check Arnold Seeded Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnold Seeded Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnold Seeded Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


