Is Arnold Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • made in a bakery that may also use milk

made in a bakery that may also use milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The seedless loaf offers a mild, slightly tangy rye flavor with a dense, chewy crumb and thin crust. Commonly used for everyday deli-style sandwiches, Reubens, or toasting. Reviewers frequently note consistent slice thickness, sturdy structure for hearty fillings, and a seed-free, smooth taste preferred by those avoiding strong spice notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt, Ground Caraway, Molasses, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Grain Vinegar, Monoglycerides, Datem, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Fumaric Acid, Ground Dill Seed, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavor, Calcium Sulfate, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Calcium Sulfate

Check Arnold Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Arnold Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthySavorySweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking