Is Arnold Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag Lactose Free?

Description
The seedless loaf offers a mild, slightly tangy rye flavor with a dense, chewy crumb and thin crust. Commonly used for everyday deli-style sandwiches, Reubens, or toasting. Reviewers frequently note consistent slice thickness, sturdy structure for hearty fillings, and a seed-free, smooth taste preferred by those avoiding strong spice notes.
Why it's not lactose free
- made in a bakery that may also use milk
made in a bakery that may also use milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The seedless loaf offers a mild, slightly tangy rye flavor with a dense, chewy crumb and thin crust. Commonly used for everyday deli-style sandwiches, Reubens, or toasting. Reviewers frequently note consistent slice thickness, sturdy structure for hearty fillings, and a seed-free, smooth taste preferred by those avoiding strong spice notes.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt, Ground Caraway, Molasses, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Grain Vinegar, Monoglycerides, Datem, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Fumaric Acid, Ground Dill Seed, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavor, Calcium Sulfate, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Calcium Sulfate
Check Arnold Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnold Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Dave's Killer Bread® Plain Awesome® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
Where to buy
Arnold Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


