Is Arnotts Biscuits Milk Arrowroot Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • e307b from soy
  • 1 from soy
  • soy lecithin

e307b from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Arnott's Milk Arrowroot plain biscuits are highly regarded by consumers who find them delicious and enjoyable as they are. These biscuits have gained popularity due to their taste and are appreciated by many. Made with quality ingredients, Arnott's Milk Arrowroot biscuits offer a satisfying treat for those who appreciate simplicity and flavor. Whether enjoyed on their own or with a cup of tea, these biscuits have won over the hearts and taste buds of many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Condensed Milk, Milk, Salt, Baking Powder, Arrowroot Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (E307b from Soy) <sup>1</sup> From Soy

Check Arnotts Biscuits Milk Arrowroot against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnotts Biscuits Milk Arrowroot is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast