Is Arnotts Chocolate Biscuits Mint Slice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • e307 b from soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These biscuits deliver a pronounced mint chocolate flavor with a crisp, crunchy biscuit base and smooth chocolate coating, commonly eaten with tea or coffee, shared at gatherings or enjoyed as an after dinner treat. Reviewers often cite consistent texture and strong mint notes, with occasional remarks about sweetness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (37%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa But ter, Vegetable Oil (Contains Soy), Milk Solids, Em ulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour, Salt), Su gar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307 b From Soy)), Starch (Wheat), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Food Colour (Caramel III), Baking Powder, Peppermi nt Oil (0.04%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).

Check Arnotts Chocolate Biscuits Mint Slice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnotts Chocolate Biscuits Mint Slice is available at 5 retailers

CampbellsCountdownHarris FarmsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping