Is Arnotts Creme Filled Kingston Creams Lactose Free?

Description
Crisp chocolate sandwich biscuits with a smooth crème center, delivering a sweet chocolate-and-cream flavor and fine, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a tea-time or milk dunking snack, in lunchboxes, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, consistent crispness, sweetness level liked by children, and good value overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
- compound chocolate
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp chocolate sandwich biscuits with a smooth crème center, delivering a sweet chocolate-and-cream flavor and fine, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a tea-time or milk dunking snack, in lunchboxes, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, consistent crispness, sweetness level liked by children, and good value overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Compound Chocolate (21%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E492, E476), Natural Flavour), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Desiccated Coconut (8%), Oats (7%), Golden Syrup, Baking Powder, Salt, Milk Solids, Flavour.
Check Arnotts Creme Filled Kingston Creams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnotts Creme Filled Kingston Creams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnotts Creme Filled Kingston Creams is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


