Is Arnott's Hundreds & Thousands Biscuits 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • cochineal
  • natural flavour

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, colorful biscuit topped with multicolored sprinkles, offering a crisp, slightly crumbly texture and sprinkle crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a tea- or coffee-time snack, in children's lunchboxes, or at parties for nostalgic appeal. Reviews note its childhood familiarity and fun, while some mention it can be overly sweet for adults.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Hundreds & Thousands (8.5%) (Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Food Colours (Cochineal, Copper Chlorophyll, Turmeric, Paprika Extract), Spirulina Powder, Glazing Agent (E903)), Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Wheat Starch, Salt, Gelatine, Baking Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Food Colour (Cochineal).

Check Arnott's Hundreds & Thousands Biscuits 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Arnott's Hundreds & Thousands Biscuits 200g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping