Is Arnotts Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Arnott's Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers 250g are often mentioned as being similar to Australian biscuits. These biscuits are known for their plain and crisp texture, making them a popular choice for many. The product details include a 250g pack of Scotch Fingers. The biscuits are made by Arnott's, a well-known brand in the biscuit industry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (Cream (From Milk), Sal t), Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Starch (Wheat), Condensed Milk, Salt, Eggs, Baking Powder.

Check Arnotts Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnotts Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers is available at 5 retailers

CampbellsCountdownHarris FarmsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast