Is Arnott's Savoy Original Crackers 225g Soy Free?

Description
This crisp snack offers a mild, neutral flavor and a thin, flaky texture that breaks with a clean snap. Commonly paired with cheeses, spreads, soups or eaten plain as a simple snack. Customer reviews praise consistent crunch and versatility, noting occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported by some online buyers.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- e307b from soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This crisp snack offers a mild, neutral flavor and a thin, flaky texture that breaks with a clean snap. Commonly paired with cheeses, spreads, soups or eaten plain as a simple snack. Customer reviews praise consistent crunch and versatility, noting occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported by some online buyers.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy), Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Golden Syrup, Baking Powder, Herb Extract, Malt Extract (From Barley), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).
Check Arnott's Savoy Original Crackers 225g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Savoy Original Crackers 225g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnott's Savoy Original Crackers 225g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


