Is Arnotts Shapes Crackers Chicken Crimpy Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • from barley
  • wheat
  • malt extract
  • flavour enhancers
  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Arnotts Shapes Crackers Biscuits Chicken Crimpy are a delicious snack made by Arnott's. These oven-baked biscuits are foil-wrapped to ensure freshness. They are not fried, making them a healthier option. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is available. Overall, Arnotts Shapes Crackers Biscuits Chicken Crimpy are a tasty and fresh snack choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Sugar, Salt, Malt Extract, (From Barley), Baking Powder, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635), Onion Powder, Natural Flavour, Maltodextrin (Maize), Chicken Powder, Spices, Antioxidant (E300), Yeast Extract, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).

Check Arnotts Shapes Crackers Chicken Crimpy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Arnotts Shapes Crackers Chicken Crimpy is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch