Is Arnotts Shapes Light & Crispy Honey Soy & Chic | 120 GRAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • honey powder
  • natural flavour

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Dried Potatoes, Starch (Maize), Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce Powder (0.1%), Onion Powder, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Food Colours (Caramel I, Paprika Extract, Copper Chlorophyll), Chicken (0.05%), Acidity Regulator (E330), Spices, Honey Powder (0.02%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, E300).

Check Arnotts Shapes Light & Crispy Honey Soy & Chic | 120 GRAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
HoneySavorySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go