Is Arnott's Snackright Brekkie Cookie Choc Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- L-glycine
- natural flavour
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Flour Blend (Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch (E1412), Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Thickeners (E415, E412, E464), Potato Starch), Vegetable Oil, Wholegrain Sorghum Flakes (11%), Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Soilds, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Sweeteners (Maltitol, Isomalt, Steviol Glycosides), Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Inulin, Sunflower Seed Meal, Humectant (Glycerine (From Soy)), Vegetable Fibre, L-Glycine, Brown Rice Protein, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Eggs, Vanilla Bean Powder, Natural Flavour, Flaxseed Fibre, Baking Powder, Iodised Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vitamins (A & D).
Check Arnott's Snackright Brekkie Cookie Choc Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Snackright Brekkie Cookie Choc Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


