Is Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Gluten Free Dairy Free?

Description
Popular Australian biscuit known for rich, sweet flavor and contrasting textures: a thin, crisp outer shell and a soft, smooth inner filling. Consumers commonly eat it as a quick snack, dunk it in hot beverages, or use the 'slam' method; reviews praise taste while noting sweetness and occasional price concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk powder
- milk solids
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Popular Australian biscuit known for rich, sweet flavor and contrasting textures: a thin, crisp outer shell and a soft, smooth inner filling. Consumers commonly eat it as a quick snack, dunk it in hot beverages, or use the 'slam' method; reviews praise taste while noting sweetness and occasional price concerns.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Contains Soy), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b from Soy)), Starch (Maize, Tapioca), Rice Flour, Milk Powder, Golden Syrup, Baking Powder, Thickener (E415), Food Colours (Caramel III, Beet Red, Cochineal, Annatto), Cocoa Powder, Egg, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour
Check Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


