Is Aromas del Sur Gran Reserva Serrano Ham 50% Duroc Breed Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prepared with 150g of pork ham per 100g of finished product
- pork ham
- potassium nitrate
prepared with 150g of pork ham per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Ham, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate. Prepared With 150g Of Pork Ham Per 100g Of Finished Product.
Check Aromas del Sur Gran Reserva Serrano Ham 50% Duroc Breed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aromas del Sur Gran Reserva Serrano Ham 50% Duroc Breed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Slice


