Is AROY-D, GREEN CURRY SOUP, MEDIUM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT MILK, WATER, BAMBOO SHOOT STRIPS, GREEN CURRY PASTE (GREEN CHILI, SHALLOT, LEMON GRASS, SALT, GARLIC, GALANGAL, KAFFIR LIME PEEL, CUMIN POWDER, CORIANDER SEED, TURMERIC) 4%, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SWEET BASIL LEAVES, SALT, RED CHILI, KAFFIR LIME LEAVES

Check AROY-D, GREEN CURRY SOUP, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

AROY-D, GREEN CURRY SOUP, MEDIUM is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go