Is Aroy-d Sweet Chilli Sauce For Chicken Vegan?

Description
Sweet and spicy condiment with a balanced flavor and smooth, glossy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, glaze, marinade, or stir‑fry sauce for chicken and other proteins. Customers often mention convenient packaging, approachable heat level, reliable flavor consistency, and versatility in home cooking applications and easy to use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and spicy condiment with a balanced flavor and smooth, glossy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, glaze, marinade, or stir‑fry sauce for chicken and other proteins. Customers often mention convenient packaging, approachable heat level, reliable flavor consistency, and versatility in home cooking applications and easy to use.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Chili, Salt, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum
Check Aroy-d Sweet Chilli Sauce For Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aroy-d Sweet Chilli Sauce For Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aroy-d Sweet Chilli Sauce For Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


