Is ARRABIATA [SAUCE], ARRABIATA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, SALT), BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR [CONTAINS SULFITES], GRAPE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), OLIVE OIL, BASIL, PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED ONION, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, LEMON PEEL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT.

Check ARRABIATA [SAUCE], ARRABIATA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? ARRABIATA [SAUCE], ARRABIATA | Spoonful