Is ARRABIATA [SAUCE], ARRABIATA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, SALT), BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR [CONTAINS SULFITES], GRAPE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), OLIVE OIL, BASIL, PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED ONION, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, LEMON PEEL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT.
Check ARRABIATA [SAUCE], ARRABIATA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARRABIATA [SAUCE], ARRABIATA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


