Is Arrowhead Mills Unbleached Organic All Purpose Flour, 5 lb Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This all-purpose flour offers a mild, slightly wheaty flavor and a fine, consistent texture that yields reliable doughs and batters. Commonly used for breads, cookies, cakes, biscuits, and pizza crusts, reviewers note steady performance, good sifting, predictable absorption, and occasional comments about clumping in humid conditions and mild aroma.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This all-purpose flour offers a mild, slightly wheaty flavor and a fine, consistent texture that yields reliable doughs and batters. Commonly used for breads, cookies, cakes, biscuits, and pizza crusts, reviewers note steady performance, good sifting, predictable absorption, and occasional comments about clumping in humid conditions and mild aroma.
Ingredients
Organic Unbleached White Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Monoitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid
Check Arrowhead Mills Unbleached Organic All Purpose Flour, 5 lb Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arrowhead Mills Unbleached Organic All Purpose Flour, 5 lb Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Arrowhead Mills Unbleached Organic All Purpose Flour, 5 lb Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


