Is Arrowhead Mills Unbleached Organic All Purpose Flour, 5 lb Bag Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic unbleached white flour

organic unbleached white flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This all-purpose flour offers a mild, slightly wheaty flavor and a fine, consistent texture that yields reliable doughs and batters. Commonly used for breads, cookies, cakes, biscuits, and pizza crusts, reviewers note steady performance, good sifting, predictable absorption, and occasional comments about clumping in humid conditions and mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unbleached White Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Monoitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Check Arrowhead Mills Unbleached Organic All Purpose Flour, 5 lb Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arrowhead Mills Unbleached Organic All Purpose Flour, 5 lb Bag is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep