Is Artichoke & Asiago Dip Vegan?

Description
Creamy, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; mouthfeel balances spreadable richness and gentle chew. Commonly served warm or chilled for parties, scooping with crackers, bread, or vegetables, and used as a sandwich spread or pasta topper. Reviewers praise its flavor and versatility, noting occasional variability in overall intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- cream cheese
- milk
- asiago cheese
- liquid egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- microbial enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; mouthfeel balances spreadable richness and gentle chew. Commonly served warm or chilled for parties, scooping with crackers, bread, or vegetables, and used as a sandwich spread or pasta topper. Reviewers praise its flavor and versatility, noting occasional variability in overall intensity.
Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, LIQUID EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (CONTAIN WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CELLULOSE), CREAM CHEESE (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.
Check Artichoke & Asiago Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Artichoke & Asiago Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Artichoke & Asiago Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


