Is Artichoke Asiago Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • modified milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Paprika Extract), Artichokes (Artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk , Salt, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Natamycin), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Spices

Check Artichoke Asiago Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Artichoke Asiago Dip is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep